The Great Model Train Expo

This Website Privacy Notice applies to personal information that “The Great Model Train Expo”, TGMTE, collects through this website: www.tgmte.co.za

DEFINITIONS

Cookies are small blocks of data created by a web server while a user is browsing a website and placed on the user’s computer or other device by the user’s web browser. Cookies are placed on the device used to access a website, and more than one cookie may be placed on a user’s device during a session.  Cookies serve useful and sometimes essential functions on the web. They enable web servers to store stateful information (such as items added in the shopping cart in an online store) on the user’s device or to track the user’s browsing activity (including clicking particular buttons, logging in, or recording which pages were visited in the past). They can also be used to save for subsequent use information that the user previously entered into form fields, such as names, addresses, passwords, and payment card numbers.  (SOURCE: HTTPS://EN.WIKIPEDIA.ORG/WIKI/HTTP_COOKIE)

Data means information in electronic form;

Data subject means the person to whom personal information relates;

IP address is a numerical label assigned to each device connected to a computer network that uses the Internet Protocol for communication. An IP address serves two main functions: host or network interface identification and location addressing. (SOURCE: HTTPS://EN.WIKIPEDIA.ORG/WIKI/IP_ADDRESS.)

Personal information means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including, but not limited to—
(a) information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person;
(b) information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person;
(c) any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person;
(d) the biometric information of the person;
(e) the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person;
(f) correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence;
(g) the views or opinions of another individual about the person; and
(h) the name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person.

POPIA means the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013;

TGMTE means The Great Model Train Expo;

Traffic data is any computer data or other data relating to a communication by means of a computer program, computer, computer system, or network, generated by a computer program, computer, computer system, or network that form a part in the chain of communication, indicating the communication’s origin, destination, route, format, intent, time, date, size, duration, or type of underlying service. Traffic data includes packet headers, pen register and trap and trace data. (* SOURCE: ITU, TOOLKIT FOR CYBERCRIME LEGISLATION 13 (FEB. 2010)).

User means a person who uses a computer or other device to access this website.

and

Web browser means an application used to access and view this website. Well-known web browsers include Internet Explorer, Google Chrome and Safari.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

TGMTE does not collect personal information on this site unless you provide TGMTE with your personal information. If you provide personal information through this site, it will be held by the Webmaster of TGMTE.

There are places on the site where you can provide personal information, such as:
• emailing an enquiry to TGMTE
• registering as a vendoror exhibitor
• using our website to login and view invoices or documentation relating to your participation as a vendor or exhibitor.

If you lodge a complaint, make a comment, or give feedback through the website, TGMTE will process your email address and other contact details, if provided.

USE AND DISCLOSURE

TGMTE will only use personal information that you provide through this website for the purposes for which you provided it.
TGMTE will not make your personal information available to any third party unless this is necessary for the purpose for which you provided the information (for instance to investigate a complaint).
TGMTE may use your personal information for the purposes of administering and improving the site, improving our services or communicating with you. The personal information you provide to us may be shared with operators to the extent necessary for them to administer and improve the website on our behalf.
TGMTE will only disclose your personal information to third parties in limited circumstances where authorised by POPIA (for instance to enable the South Africa Police Service to investigate a criminal offence).

WEBSITE ANALYTICS

You may visit the website without providing any personal information. The website servers will in such instances collect the IP address used by the data subject to access the website, but not the e-mail address or any other personal identifiable information. The information on IP addresses is aggregated to measure the number of visits, the average time spent at the website, pages viewed, etc.

TGMTE may analyse non- identifiable traffic data to improve our services, via a third (3rd) party programme, namely Google Analytics.

TGMTE may collect, hold, and use statistical information about website visits to help us improve the website. Such information includes:
• Your IP address;
• The search terms you used;
• The pages accessed on the TGMTE website and the links visitors clicked on
• The date and time you visited the website;
• The referring website (if any) through which you clicked through to the TGMTE website; and
• The type of web browser you use (eg Internet Explorer, Mozilla or Firefox).

The traffic data is aggregated and is not personally identifiable. Our website analysis will also respect any “do not track” setting you might have set on your web browser.

USE OF COOKIES

TGMTE uses cookies on its website where they are required for particular features to work. TGMTE also makes use of tracking cookies to track and analyse website usage. The cookies do not collect any personal information about data subjects.

LINKS TO SOCIAL NETWORKING SERVICES

TGMTE may uses social networking services such as Twitter and Facebook and network sharing services such as WhatsApp, Signal or Telegram to communicate with the public about its work. When you communicate with TGMTE through these services, that social networking service may collect your personal information for its own purposes.

These services may track your use of the TGMTE website on those pages where their links are displayed. If you are logged in to those services (including any Google service) while using the TGMTE website, their tracking will be associated with your profile with those service providers.

These services have their own privacy policies which are independent of the privacy policy and practices of TGMTE.

YOUR RIGHT TO ACCESS AND CORRECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

TGMTE will provide you with access to any personal information that TGMTE holds about you. You may also request TGMTE to correct your personal information. Kindly contact TGMTE’s Webmaster to request access to your personal information or the correction of your personal information. You can ask to be removed from any of TGMTE’s subscription lists at any time.

Contact details:

In the event that you need to contact the TGMTE for purposes related to this Website Privacy Notice, please use the following:

Webmaster:
Richard Havenga
Telephone: +27 87 822-1066
Email: richard@tgmte.co.za

This website privacy policy was adopted by TGMTE on 30 June 2021 .